Tokushirou Tsurumi from Golden Kamuy

Tokushirou Tsurumi

鶴見篤四郎 · also written Tokushiro Tsurumi

Golden Kamuy

Tokushirou Tsurumi (鶴見篤四郎) is a supporting character in Golden Kamuy (2018). He is 41 years old. His birthday is December 25. He is voiced by Houchuu Ootsuka in Japanese and David Wald in English.

Tokushirou Tsurumi quick facts

Full name
Tokushirou Tsurumi
Japanese name
鶴見篤四郎
Also known as
Grim Reaper, Tsurumi-chuui, Lieutenant Tsurumi (鶴見中尉)
Gender
Male
Age
41
Birthday
December 25

Who is Tokushirou Tsurumi?

Leader of the 7th Division and one of the antagonists of the series.

Tsurumi has an unpredictable, mildly histrionic and erratic behaviour. However, In the past, Tsurumi was normal and was even a brave Japanese officer who fought at the front during the Russo-Japanese war.

Receiving a shrapnel in the head and the general bitterness at the poor treatment his division has received after the war has made Tsurumi psychotic and violent, though some of his manipulative tendencies may have been present even before the injury. He is prone to threatening people and personally inflicting physical injury on his enemies but hides his brutal tendencies under a veneer of sophistication and sympathy. He also genuinely admires the macabre work of Edogai and develops a friendship with him. Tsurumi never becomes angry, but coldly manifests his rage with a brutal gesture, perhaps due to his brain damage.

Tsurumi aims to take over Hokkaido and is very ruthless in his methods. He kills anyone in his way or threatens his plan. He seems to still hold the men under his command in high regard but hates traitors. He has shown a level of care for his subordinates as seen when he tries to get Nikaidou to eat his food and provide prosthetic limbs for him.

Tsurumi is also a very charismatic and manipulative man that can sway the minds of other people with a powerful and explosive speech. As a result, he is not above lying to other people if it is to get what he desires, such as loyal and strong followers.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Tokushirou Tsurumi?

Japanese

  • Houchuu Ootsuka

    大塚芳忠

English

  • David Wald

  • Robert McCollum

Other dubs

German
Jörg Pintsch

Tokushirou Tsurumi in anime

Tokushirou Tsurumi in manga

Other Golden Kamuy characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Tokushirou Tsurumi? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.