Denki Kaminari from My Hero Academia

Denki Kaminari

上鳴電気

My Hero Academia

Denki Kaminari (上鳴電気) is a supporting character in My Hero Academia (2016). He has a listed age of 15+ and stands 168 cm (5'6") tall. His birthday is June 29. He is voiced by Tasuku Hatanaka in Japanese and Kyle Phillips in English.

Denki Kaminari quick facts

Full name
Denki Kaminari
Japanese name
上鳴電気
Also known as
Stun Gun Hero: Chargezuma (スタンガンヒーロー・チャージズマ), Stun Gun Hero: Chargebolt
Gender
Male
Age
15+
Height
168 cm (5'6")
Birthday
June 29
Blood type
O
Quirk
Electrification

Who is Denki Kaminari?

Student in Class 1-A at U.A. High School.

Denki is a friendly, social, and energetic boy who enjoys hanging out with others. He is rather casual when interacting with other people, including the generally unfriendly Katsuki Bakugou.

Denki's Quirk Electrification allows him to store and discharge electricity. While he can also discharge this energy over a distance, Denki has little to no control over it, meaning it will go everywhere indiscriminately. Denki is also able to absorb and neutralize electricity and other lightning-based Quirks. Whenever Denki exceeds his wattage limit, he loses his ability to discharge energy, with his entire personality changing into that of a giggling idiot for a certain period until he reverts to normal. In this state, he is always giving thumbs-ups as a way to let others know that he is okay.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Denki Kaminari?

Japanese

  • Tasuku Hatanaka

    畠中祐

English

  • Kyle Phillips

Other dubs

Chinese
Han Gao
French
Alan Aubert-Carlin, Alan Aubert
German
Benjamin Stolz
Hungarian
Miklós Horváth
Italian
Davide Fumagalli, Mattia Bressan
Portuguese
Samuel Fernandes, Vagner Fagundes, Rúben Remédios
Spanish
Juan Sebastian Naranjo, Gabriel Ortiz, Javier Olguín

Denki Kaminari in anime

Denki Kaminari in manga

Other My Hero Academia characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Denki Kaminari? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.