Arisa Uotani from Fruits Basket

Arisa Uotani

魚谷ありさ

Fruits Basket

Arisa Uotani (魚谷ありさ) is a supporting character in Fruits Basket (2001). She has a listed age of 16-17. She is voiced by Atsumi Tanezaki in Japanese and Elizabeth Maxwell in English.

Arisa Uotani quick facts

Full name
Arisa Uotani
Japanese name
魚谷ありさ
Also known as
Uo-chan
Gender
Female
Age
16-17

Who is Arisa Uotani?

Arisa is a former gang member (a *yankee*: a Japanese version of the American "gangster thug" image) and has been one of Tohru's closest friends since Tohru's mother helped her escape from the gang (called "The Ladies") when she wanted to leave it.

Arisa is tough, brash, and sometimes violent but cries easily when it comes to her friends. She wears long skirts, carries a lead pipe, and often speaks like a man (in Japanese, different word choices can categorize a speaker as male or female). Arisa likes to play cards, protect Tohru from Yuki's fangirls, and swim. Her "convoluted" personality stems from home problems early in her life, when her mother left Arisa and her father for another man; her father became an alcoholic after his rejection. This caused Arisa to become harsh and jaded in her views of the world until she met the kind Tohru and her mother, Kyouko. With her overprotective and rather "parental" protection of Tohru with Hana-chan, she comes off as the brash and direct "father" figure.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Arisa Uotani?

Japanese

  • Atsumi Tanezaki

    種﨑敦美

  • Yuka Imai

    今井由香

English

  • Elizabeth Maxwell

  • Parisa Fakhri

Other dubs

French
Bérangère Rochet, Agnès Manoury
German
Farina Brock
Portuguese
Cris dos Reis
Spanish
Lourdes Arruti

Arisa Uotani in anime

Arisa Uotani in manga

Other Fruits Basket characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Arisa Uotani? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.