Akihiko Kayaba from Sword Art Online

Akihiko Kayaba

茅場晶彦

Sword Art Online

Akihiko Kayaba (茅場晶彦) is a supporting character in Sword Art Online (2012). He is 28 years old. He is voiced by Kouichi Yamadera in Japanese and Marc Diraison in English.

Akihiko Kayaba quick facts

Full name
Akihiko Kayaba
Japanese name
茅場晶彦
Gender
Male
Age
28

Who is Akihiko Kayaba?

Director and creator of the Nerve Gear and *Sword Art Online*. He traps all the players within *Sword Art Online* by using the Nerve Gear to cease sending signals to the users' body. Any attempt of removal, loss of power for a certain period, or if the user dies in the game will also kill the user. His motivation is to observe what happens after he traps them.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Akihiko Kayaba?

Japanese

  • Kouichi Yamadera

    山寺宏一

  • Tooru Ookawa

    大川透

English

  • Marc Diraison

  • David Collins

Other dubs

French
Julien Dutel, Mathieu Touquet
German
Torsten Michaelis
Indonesian
Ibnu Mahdiansyah
Italian
Massimiliano Lotti, Marco Balzarotti
Portuguese
Nizo Neto, Ramon Campos
Spanish
Dafnis Fernández

Akihiko Kayaba in anime

Akihiko Kayaba in manga

Other Sword Art Online characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Akihiko Kayaba? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.