Mephisto Pheles from Blue Exorcist

Mephisto Pheles

メフィスト・フェレス

Blue Exorcist

Mephisto Pheles (メフィスト・フェレス) is a main character in Blue Exorcist (2011). He stands 195 cm (6'5") tall. His birthday is August 28. He is voiced by Hiroshi Kamiya in Japanese and Sam Riegel in English.

Mephisto Pheles quick facts

Full name
Mephisto Pheles
Japanese name
メフィスト・フェレス
Also known as
Johann Faust V, Samael
Gender
Male
Height
195 cm (6'5")
Birthday
August 28

Who is Mephisto Pheles?

Pheles is the Chairman of True Cross Academy and also an Exorcist. After Fujimoto's death Pheles was ordered to kill Rin, however he accepted Rin's proposal in becoming an Exorcist and entered him into True Cross Academy. It has been heavily implied that he is the son of Satan along with his brother, the Earth King, Amaimon. He possesses the unique and peculiar ability of transforming into a small dog after counting down from three in German. How powerful he is has not been shown but he has mentioned that he is an honorary knight, the position two ranks below Paladin. He has been shown responsible for allowing several higher class demons onto campus. His name is an obvious pun on the word Mephistopheles, which is name for the another infamous devil, similar to his father Satan.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Mephisto Pheles?

Japanese

  • Hiroshi Kamiya

    神谷浩史

English

  • Sam Riegel

Other dubs

French
Jean-Pierre Leblan
German
Oliver Krietsch-Matzura, Asad Schwarz-Msesilamba
Korean
Jeong-Gu Lee
Portuguese
Daniel Müller
Spanish
Igor Cruz

Mephisto Pheles in anime

Mephisto Pheles in manga

Other Blue Exorcist characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Mephisto Pheles? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.