Yatora Yaguchi from Blue Period

Yatora Yaguchi

矢口八虎

Blue Period

Yatora Yaguchi (矢口八虎) is a main character in Blue Period (2021). He stands 173 cm (5'8") tall. His birthday is July 5. He is voiced by Hiromu Mineta in Japanese and Johnny Yong Bosch in English.

Yatora Yaguchi quick facts

Full name
Yatora Yaguchi
Japanese name
矢口八虎
Also known as
Yakkun
Gender
Male
Height
173 cm (5'8")
Birthday
July 5

Who is Yatora Yaguchi?

He is a second-year high school student with remarkably high grades despite his delinquent lifestyle. Yatora feels like his life is dull and predictable, that is, until he comes across his senpai, Maru Mori, painting in the school's art club. He discovers his passion for painting and dedicates his remaining school years to it, aiming to pass the Tokyo University of the Arts entrance exam.

Although Yatora is very hardworking and looks composed, there is an underlying insecure part of him that is further exposed when he starts making art. He has an extroverted nature and can easily understand what others are looking for in a relationship, further adapting himself in order to please everyone around him. For that reason, he tends to oppress his own feelings and wishes. Yatora relies a lot on his studied social skills whenever he is under a stressful or unfamiliar situation, but when he is caught by surprise or can't keep up his composed act he has an emotional outburst, often resulting in him crying and speaking more honestly. Yatora is especially hard on himself, putting high standards on himself while constantly undervaluing his own work and comparing himself to others, which ends up overwhelming him. Whilst comparing himself with others, he has great respect and admires the art that others around him create.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Yatora Yaguchi?

Japanese

  • Hiromu Mineta

    峯田大夢

English

  • Johnny Yong Bosch

Other dubs

French
Gabriel Bismuth-Bienaimé
German
Flemming Stein
Italian
Marco Briglione
Polish
Karol Jankiewicz
Portuguese
Erick Bougleux
Spanish
Masumi Mutsuda, Luis Moreno
Thai
Pakpoom Wanthong
Turkish
Gökhan Akçakara

Yatora Yaguchi in anime

Yatora Yaguchi in manga

Other Blue Period characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Yatora Yaguchi? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.