Yaeko Nishimiya from A Silent Voice

Yaeko Nishimiya

西宮八重子

A Silent Voice

Yaeko Nishimiya (西宮八重子) is a supporting character in A Silent Voice (2016). Yaeko Nishimiya is voiced by Akiko Hiramatsu in Japanese and Lipica Shah in English.

Yaeko Nishimiya quick facts

Full name
Yaeko Nishimiya
Japanese name
西宮八重子

Who is Yaeko Nishimiya?

A cold woman, who after catching a virus from her husband during pregnancy, left Shouko deaf. Yaeko's husband's family quickly filed for a divorce. When her husband left, she was pregnant with Yuzuru and her mother helped her raise both her daughters.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Yaeko Nishimiya?

Japanese

  • Akiko Hiramatsu

    平松晶子

English

  • Lipica Shah

Other dubs

German
Vanessa Wunsch
Italian
Beatrice Margiotti
Spanish
Rosalinda Márquez

Yaeko Nishimiya in anime

Yaeko Nishimiya in manga

Other A Silent Voice characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Yaeko Nishimiya? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.