Shinichi Izumi from Parasyte -the maxim-

Shinichi Izumi

泉新一

Parasyte -the maxim-

Shinichi Izumi (泉新一) is a main character in Parasyte -the maxim- (2014). He is voiced by Nobunaga Shimazaki in Japanese and Adam Gibbs in English.

Shinichi Izumi quick facts

Full name
Shinichi Izumi
Japanese name
泉新一
Also known as
Shin
Gender
Male
First manga
Parasyte (1989)

Who is Shinichi Izumi?

Shinichi is a thoughtful, compassionate high-school boy whose hand is infected with a Parasite. Shinichi is repeatedly put into difficult positions. He must find a way to peacefully coexist with Migi, the Parasite which has taken over his hand, and reconcile his desire to protect humanity from the Parasites with his desire to keep his own Parasite a secret in order to avoid being killed or used as a laboratory specimen. Like a superhero with a secret identity, he must also find a way to explain away his Parasite-fighting activities, as well as the stress and grief they cause him, to his friends and family. Shinichi's retention of a human mind, emotion, and sensibilities causes other Parasites to see him as a threat. He and his Parasite must defend themselves from attacks by other Parasites, and their ability to think and act independently, and as a team, gives them a tactical edge over normal Parasites.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Shinichi Izumi?

Japanese

  • Nobunaga Shimazaki

    島﨑信長

English

  • Adam Gibbs

Other dubs

French
Marc Wilhelm
German
Julian Tennstedt
Italian
Alessio Puccio
Portuguese
Thiago Machado

Shinichi Izumi in anime

Shinichi Izumi in manga

Other Parasyte -the maxim- characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Shinichi Izumi? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.