Bete Loga from Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon?

Bete Loga (ベート・ローガ) is a supporting character in Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2015). Bete Loga is 22 years old and stands 183 cm (6'0") tall. Bete Loga is voiced by Nobuhiko Okamoto in Japanese and Ty Mahany in English.

Bete Loga quick facts

Full name
Bete Loga
Japanese name
ベート・ローガ
Also known as
Vanargand, Fenris
Age
22
Height
183 cm (6'0")
Race
Werewolf
Affiliation
Loki Familia
Level
6
Skills
Úlfheðinn • Fenris Wolf • Solmani
Magic
Hati
Weapon
Flosvirt • Dual Rolan

Who is Bete Loga?

Bete Loga is a first class adventurer and an executive member of the Loki Familia. He was the former captain of the Vidar Familia until they left the city. Bete was born to the leader of a clan of Werewolves and had a sister named Luna along with a childhood friend named Rene, who he later got in a relationship with. However, his whole clan was killed by a monster when he was 12, and he traveled to Orario where he eventually became the captain of the Vidar Familia. When he was 16, he temporarily left the city as a Level 3 to kill the monster that killed his clan, succeeding in doing so after a day of fighting. Unfortunately, he discovered upon his return that his Familia had failed their recent dungeon expedition, resulting in the deaths of the vice-captain, who he used to be in a relationship with, along with several others while others that survived gained wounds fatal for an adventurer. The Vidar Familia subsequently left the city, though he stayed behind, and later joined the Loki Familia after an incident with Finn and Gareth at a pub.

Bete has a rough personality and a slight superiority complex. He completely hates the weak, especially those that don't do anything about their weakness, and is not afraid to express his opinions about it. He can be an idiot who can't read the atmosphere. Furthermore, he is a bad drunk and has a tendency to spout things when intoxicated. He has, in several instances, displayed feats of heroism and still worries for the wellbeing of his weaker subordinates. He is also described as a tsundere, hiding a more forebearing exterior. He admires and has a crush on Ais.

Biography from AniList. Spoilers are hidden until you tap them.

Who voices Bete Loga?

Japanese

  • Nobuhiko Okamoto

    岡本信彦

English

  • Ty Mahany

Other dubs

German
Daniel Käser, Sven-Marcel Voss
Italian
Davide Fumagalli
Portuguese
Allan Miranda

Bete Loga in anime

Bete Loga in manga

Other Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? characters

Community Quotes

Sign in to submit quotes.

Loading quotes…

How strong is Bete Loga? Vote on who wins in cross-universe battles.